Jump to content

JoePaddie

Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About JoePaddie

  • Rank
    Member

Previous Fields

  • Please type the following
    572

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Me neither. The two drawings included here, clearly show the modification that was made to the original patent drawing to fit the false theory of a "rod". (The horizontal line across the top of the spinner cup has been erased in the the modified drawing). As noted in my previous post above, the patent description refers to #25 as a "groove" NOT a "rod". The patent drawing was intended to provide a cross sectional view of the internal cup with a "groove" on the back wall.
  2. For the following, please reference Fig 4 of the patent drawing above. I've come to the conclusion that whoever did the annotated drawing of blue and red molten glass and superimposed it on the patent apparatus drawing above, helped to create a huge confusion factor with respect to how the spinner cup actually functioned. It appears that this drawing has been floating around these forums for some time. If you look at reference #25 in the center of the cup in Fig 4, you can see the "rod" that is claimed to have existed. In fact, the original patent description refers to #25 as a "gr
  3. Thanks. This is very interesting. So the 1/8" hole down the center of the spinner cup contained the rod, right? Was the rod fixed or did it rotate with the spinner cup? When the gear driven spinner mechanism is pivoted about the shaft (#32) to eject the marble, has the metal rod been retracted somehow?
  4. Thanks Alan. Appears to be a hefty little guy. These parts must have gone through a number of design changes and iterations over the years. Looking at the 2nd patent drawing of 1931 above, what are your thoughts as to how these were mounted? I'm guessing they were pressed into the flanged holder (#24) and screwed down (#29) to the top of the helical spline gear (#27). At first I wondered if the approximate 1/8" hole down the center of you spinner cup might be a centering hole. The "center hole" on Ron's spinner cup appears much larger though ... so then I was thinking it was meant to
  5. Later 1931 Patent Plate Photobucket | post-279-1183581155.jpg
  6. Earlier 1928 Patent Plate Photobucket | post-279-1183581167.jpg
  7. Hi All! I'm a newbie here and this topic fascinates me as well. I would add that the cup rotates to drop it in the funnel, before it is deposited onto the rollers. EDIT: Ooops! I now see what you were talking about Steph, in regards to the location of the spinning cup mechanism and its location with respect to the rollers in Burnett's hand sketch above. I think it is meant only to be a "functional" drawing ... and as such he was taking artistic liberty. haha This is a cool spinner cup! Did you dig it up yourself? What a piece of history. Wish I had one. If you don't
×
×
  • Create New...